Privacy Policy

The confidentiality of your personal information is one of the main concerns of Technowood, located in Brasov, Carapaților Street no. 60. This document has the role of informing you about the processing of your personal data, in the context of using the site www.technowood.ro.

Collection of Personal Information by technowood.ro

We only collect personal information about you and your company when you provide them to us. If you register for a service or a request for an offer, we collect the data in order to be able to offer you specific services and to personalize your experience on the site.

When you register and submit personal information to technowood.ro, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and modify the data. However, you may request the deletion of data, except as required by law. To exercise these rights, you may submit a written request, signed and dated, at our contact address.

 

Disclosure of personal information

For the purposes of processing, technowood.ro may disclose your data to partners, third parties or entities that support S.C. Technowood S.R.L in carrying out its activity through the Site (for example courier companies), or to the central / local public authorities, in the following exemplary cases listed:

  • for performing data analysis, testing and research, monitoring usage and activity trends, developing security features and user authentication;
  • for the transmission of commercial marketing communications, under the conditions and limits provided by law;
  • when the disclosure of personal data is provided by law, etc.

 

IP addresses and cookies

An HTTP cookie or a cookie is a special text that allows technowood.ro to follow your preferences, one can place a cookie on your computer’s hard drive so you can be recognized as a user and personalize your experience when you revisit the site. We may also use cookies to temporarily help you navigate through technowood.ro.

You can set your browser to notify you about it or to reject cookies automatically. If you reject technowood.ro cookies, you can still visit the site, but you can be limited in the use of some features. More information you cand find in the Cookies Policy.

 

Links

technowood.ro may contain links to or from other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect on technowood.ro. We recommend, therefore, to read the privacy policies of other websites that connect via links on technowood.ro.

 

Notification of changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be revised periodically. If changes occur, we will post the revised Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personal information will be under our Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.